Dance and Theatre  

Film Festival

BeBop Symbol Gold Transparent.png

2021 Award Recipients


NORTH AMERICA


 

As Some Understand Slowness (United States)
Director: Megan Chu
Run Time: 7:40

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/337859

 

Contain (United States)
Director: Dani Maloney Dance Company
Run Time: 32:39

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/355354

 

Forest of Sorrows (United States)
Director: Dustin Morrow
Run Time: 4:02

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326344

 

The Time is Now (United States)
Director: Limón Dance Company
Run Time: 18:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/355280


 

The Wonder Years (United States)
Director: James Morrow
Run Time: 9:43

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/328640

 

VERSO (Canada)
Director: Audrey Bergeron
Run Time: 48:58

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326775

AFRIKA



 

 

MAKENA (Kenya)
Director: Steve Mutero
Run Time: 8:31

 

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326396

 

Another me in the World (China)
Director: Yiming Fan
Run Time: 3:23

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326013

 

Bad Feeling (French Polynesia)
Director: Nyko PK16
Run Time: 3:51

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326754

 

BubbleGum (Australia)
Director: Ryan Renshaw
Run Time: 3:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326040




 

ASIA & OCEANIA



 

Happy Ending (Australia)
Director: Ryan Renshaw
Run Time: 4:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326356

 

The Leaving Room (China)
Director: Aly Rose
Run Time: 14:15

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326631

 

“Great Joy Overflowing our Hearts” (Hunger) (Bulgaria)
Director: Alexander Tomov
Run Time: 20:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/377081


 

Bória (Poland)
Director: Regina Lissowska
Run Time: 9:24

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326039

 

Will You Please Be Quiet, Please. (Estonia)
Director: Prem Jyothis Chonar
Run Time: 5:59

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326779



 

CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE

 

At the Limit of Feelings (Russian Federation)
Director: Liudmila Komrakova
Run Time: 10:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326014


 

The Sanctum (Armenia)
Director: Hayk Paytyan
Run Time: 2:25

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326627

 

The Stop (Russian Federation)
Director: Liudmila Komrakova
Run Time: 4:57

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326628





CENTRAL ASIA & RUSSIAN FEDERATION


 

A Few Drops of Lemon (Netherlands)
Director: Ljulia Huizinga
Run Time: 12:36

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326011

 

Afecto (Italy)
Director: Ana Cavazzana
Run Time: 4:05

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326012

 

Caught in Plastic (Germany)
Director: Mats Willems
Run Time: 1:11

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326042

 

Climatic Migration (Spain)
Director: Marianela Diaz Roman
Run Time: 11:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326043





EUROPE


 

Covid Horizons #2 (France)
Director: Stephanie de Stel
Run Time: 3:54

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30958/377079

 

Dance of the Shadows (Greece)
Director: Vangelis Papaevangeliou
Run Time: 2:11

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326325

 

Dante Sonata (United Kingdom)
Director: Sally Sparrow
Run Time: 18:30

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30958/377078

 

Earlier than the Birds (France)
Director: Leondro Navall
Run Time: 6:37

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326326

 

 

Hactor in a Straight Line (Hathor em linha recta (Portugal)
Director: Ana Cavazzana
Run Time: 15:28

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326355

 

Kiss and Cry (United Kingdom)
Director: Elias Michael
Run Time: 4:00

Not on Channel

 

Memory (United Kingdom)
Director: Andrea Palaaez
Run Time: 9:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/355279


 

Occurrences of Questionable Significance (Germany)

Director: Dave Lojek
Run Time: 9:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326404

 

Overthinking (Spain)
Director: Mario Glez
Run Time: 5:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326597

 

Speedy Spider (Netherlands)
Director: Paula Alvalá
Run Time: 1:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326601

 

The Wheel (Germany)
Director: Daniela Lucato
Run Time: 8:50

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326629


 

The Wild Sphere Ritual (France)
Director: Mayelle
Run Time: 2:52

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/377080

 

Tripolar (Spain)
Director: Cristina Hall
Run Time: 8:40

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326769

 

Umbra (Greece)
Director: Vangelis Papaevangeliou
Run Time: 3:20

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326771

 

Vieni (Come) (Germany)
Director: Daniela Lucato
Run Time: 2:59

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326776



Virgins (Italy)
Director: Camiel Zwart
Run Time: 5:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326777

 

ZAAM (Netherlands)
Director: Ischa Heijnen
Run Time: 15:15

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326864







LATIN AMERICA & CARIBBEAN


 

CRITTER (Brazil)
Director: Felipe Bittencourt
Run Time: 2:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326323

 

entre ojos (Mexico)
Director: Stephanie Sherman
Run Time: 6:16

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326339

 

Experiment #1 (Brazil)
Director: Christian Schneider
Run Time: 2:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326340

 

Experiment #2 (Brazil)
Director: Christian Schneider
Run Time: 2:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326341

 

In the Other Side of the Reverse (Chile)
Director: Franco Oviedo Maldonado
Run Time: 4:48

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326359

 

INTROSPECTIVE (Argentina)
Director: Leandro Navall
Run Time: 6:28

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326394

 

MAMA (Argentina)
Director: Leandro Navall
Run Time: 5:15

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326397

 

MENDIETA (Mexico)
Director: Daniel Guevara
Run Time: 8:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326399

 


Odds (Argentina)
Director: Leandro Navall
Run Time: 5:50

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326405

 

Soul River and Black Memories (Brazil)
Director: Thaynara Rezende
Run Time: 20:00

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326600

 

The Infinite Ninth (Mexico)
Director: Jazim Meza
Run Time: 1:00:44

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/355452

 

U M B R A L  (Mexico)
Director: Mayra Avalos
Run Time: 5:13

https://thebebopchannel.lightcast.com/player/30974/326772